Yehudim

Synonyms:
Jews, y’-hu-DEEM, יְּהוּדִים
Jews (Wikipedia)

Jews
Hebrew: יְהוּדִים‬‬ (Yehudim)
Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn 063.jpg
According to Jewish tradition, Jacob was the father of the tribes of Israel.
Total population
14.5–17.5 million

Enlarged population (includes full or partial Jewish ancestry):

20.5 million (2017, est.)
Regions with significant populations
 Israel
6,451,400-6,835,500
 United States5,700,000 - 10,000,000
 France456,000-600,000
 Canada390,000-550,000
 United Kingdom289,500-370,000
 Argentina180,500-330,000
 Russia176,000,380,000
 Germany116,000-225,000
 Australia113,200-140,000
 Brazil93,800-150,000
 South Africa69,300-80,000
 Ukraine53,000-140,000
 Hungary47,500-100,000
 Mexico40,000-50,000
 Netherlands29,800-52,000
 Belgium29,300-40,000
 Italy27,300-41,000
  Switzerland18,700-25,000
 Chile18,300-26,000
 Uruguay16,900-25,000
 Turkey15,300-21,000
 Sweden15,000-25,000
Languages
Religion
Judaism
Related ethnic groups

Jews (Hebrew: יְהוּדִיםISO 259-3 Yehudim, Israeli pronunciation [jehuˈdim]) or Jewish people are an ethnoreligious group and a nation, originating from the Israelites and Hebrews of historical Israel and Judah. Jewish ethnicity, nationhood, and religion are strongly interrelated, as Judaism is the traditional faith of the Jewish people, while its observance varies from strict observance to complete nonobservance.

Jews originated as an ethnic and religious group in the Middle East during the second millennium BCE, in the part of the Levant known as the Land of Israel. The Merneptah Stele appears to confirm the existence of a people of Israel somewhere in Canaan as far back as the 13th century BCE (Late Bronze Age). The Israelites, as an outgrowth of the Canaanite population, consolidated their hold with the emergence of the kingdoms of Israel and Judah. Some consider that these Canaanite sedentary Israelites melded with incoming nomadic groups known as 'Hebrews'. Though few sources mention the exilic periods in detail, the experience of diaspora life, from the Ancient Egyptian rule over the Levant, to Assyrian captivity and exile, to Babylonian captivity and exile, to Seleucid Imperial rule, to the Roman occupation and exile, and the historical relations between Jews and their homeland thereafter, became a major feature of Jewish history, identity and memory. Prior to World War II, the worldwide Jewish population reached a peak of 16.7 million, representing around 0.7% of the world population at that time. Approximately 6 million Jews were systematically murdered during the Holocaust. Since then the population has slowly risen again, and as of 2016 was estimated at 14.4 million by the Berman Jewish DataBank, less than 0.2% of the total world population.

The modern State of Israel is the only country where Jews form a majority of the population. It defines itself as a Jewish and democratic state in the Basic Laws, Human Dignity and Liberty in particular, which is based on the Declaration of Independence. Israel's Law of Return grants the right of citizenship to Jews who have expressed their desire to settle in Israel.

Despite their small percentage of the world's population, Jews have significantly influenced and contributed to human progress in many fields, both historically and in modern times, including philosophy,ethics,literature,politics,business,fine arts and architecture,music, theatre and cinema, medicine, and science and technology, as well as religion; Jews authored the Bible, founded Early Christianity and had a profound influence on Islam. Jews have also played a significant role in the development of Western Civilization.


« Back to Glossary Index
Skip to toolbar